Author: Gordon Jones (Page 1 of 41)

This Day in History | September 3rd

On Sept. 3, 1783, the United States and Britain signed the Treaty of Paris, which officially ended the Revolutionary War.

In 1976, America’s Viking 2 lander touched down on Mars to take the first close-up, color photographs of the red planet’s surface.

In 1995, the online auction site eBay was founded in San Jose, California, by Pierre Omidyar under the name “AuctionWeb.”

In 2003, Paul Hill, a former minister who said he murdered an abortion doctor and his escort to save the lives of unborn babies, was executed in Florida by injection.

In 2005, President George W. Bush ordered more than 7,000 active duty forces to the Gulf Coast as his administration intensified efforts to rescue Katrina survivors and send aid to the hurricane-ravaged region in the face of criticism it did not act quickly enough.

This Day in History | September 2nd

On Sept. 2, 31 B.C., at the Battle of Actium, off the western coast of Greece, Roman leader Octavian wins a decisive victory against the forces of Roman Mark Antony and Cleopatra, queen of Egypt.

In 1666, the Great Fire of London broke out.

In 1789, the United States Treasury Department was established.

In 1864, during the Civil War, Union Gen. William T. Sherman’s forces occupied Atlanta.

In 1945, Japan formally surrendered, ending World War II.

In 1960, Wilma Rudolph of the United States won the first of three gold medals at the Rome Summer Olympics as she finished the 100-meter dash in 11 seconds.

In 1963, Alabama Gov. George C. Wallace prevented the integration of Tuskegee High School by encircling the building with state troopers. Also, “The CBS Evening News” with Walter Cronkite became the first half-hour nightly newscast.

In 1964, on tour in the USA The Beatles appeared at The Convention Hall, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Days before the concert, Philadelphia had experienced race-riots, The Beatles, who were Civil Rights supporters, were shocked to see that their audience of 13,000 was completely white.

In 1969, America’s first automatic teller machine (ATM) makes its public debut, dispensing cash to customers at Chemical Bank in Rockville Centre, New York.

In 1995, Michael Jackson went to No.1 on the US singles chart with a song written by R. Kelly ‘You Are Not Alone’. It holds a Guinness World Record as the first song in the 37 year history of the Billboard Hot 100 to debut at No.1.

This Day in History | September 1st

On Sept. 1, 1923, the Japanese cities of Tokyo and Yokohama were devastated by an earthquake.

In 1939, World War II began as Nazi Germany invaded Poland.

In 1957, the Biggest Show Of Stars package tour kicked off at Brooklyn Paramount featuring: Buddy Holly & The Crickets, The Drifters, The Everly Brothers and Frankie Lymon. On some dates artists were unable to play because of segregation laws.

In 1969, a coup in Libya brought Moammar Gadhafi to power.

In 1972, American Bobby Fischer won the international chess crown in Reykjavik, Iceland, as Boris Spassky of the Soviet Union resigned before the resumption of Game 21.

In 1984, after a 25-year career, Tina Turner had her first solo No.1 single in the US with ‘What’s Love Got To Do With It’. This song was originally written for Cliff Richard, however the song was rejected. It was then offered to Donna Summer, who has stated she sat with it for a couple of years but never recorded it.

In 1985, a U.S.-French expedition located the wreckage of the Titanic on the floor of the Atlantic Ocean.

In 2009, Vermont’s law allowing same-sex marriage went into effect.

In 2015, Kentucky Clerk Kim Davis denied marriage licenses to gay couples again in direct defiance of the federal courts, and vowed not to resign, even under the pressure of steep fines or jail.

List of the Day | August 26, 2021

Life Expectancy By Country

#CountryLife Expectancy (both sexes)Females Life ExpectancyMales Life Expectancy
1Hong Kong85.2988.1782.38
2Japan85.0388.0981.91
3Macao84.6887.6281.73
4Switzerland84.2586.0282.42
5Singapore84.0786.1582.06
6Italy84.0185.9781.9
7Spain83.9986.6881.27
8Australia83.9485.882.08
9Channel Islands83.685.3181.82
10Iceland83.5284.982.15
11South Korea83.586.4280.46
12Israel83.4984.9181.98
13Sweden83.3384.9781.69
14France83.1385.8280.32
14Martinique83.1386.179.85
15Malta83.0684.6881.37
16Canada82.9684.7481.15
17Norway82.9484.7881.11
18Ireland82.8184.3281.29
19New Zealand82.884.3881.2
19Greece82.885.0880.52
20Luxembourg82.7984.7680.83
21Netherlands82.7884.3581.2
22Guadeloupe82.7485.9479.16
23Portugal82.6585.2879.79
24Finland82.4885.1479.82
25Belgium82.1784.3180
26Austria82.0584.1979.88
27Germany81.8884.1479.62
28Slovenia81.8584.4479.26
29United Kingdom81.7783.2880.22
30Réunion81.5584.4578.52
31Cyprus81.5183.4579.55
32Denmark81.483.2779.54
33U.S. Virgin Islands81.1783.5278.64
34Taiwan81.0483.6478.49
35Costa Rica80.9483.3978.53
36Chile80.7482.878.54
36Guam80.7483.9877.63
37Qatar80.7382.4979.78
38Puerto Rico80.6983.9277.27
39French Guiana80.5383.3877.8
40Maldives79.8981.5878.53
41Mayotte79.8583.2476.62
41Czech Republic (Czechia)79.8582.3577.33
42Barbados79.6480.8578.36
43Curaçao79.4182.0876.42
44Poland79.2782.9875.51
44Lebanon79.2781.1777.53
45Cuba79.1881.1277.25
45Estonia79.1883.0674.98
46United States79.1181.6576.61
47Panama79.182.276.14
48Croatia79.0282.0275.95
49Albania78.9680.4877.48
50Oman78.5880.9476.9
51United Arab Emirates78.4679.877.79
52Turkey78.4581.2175.57
53Uruguay78.4381.8874.75
54French Polynesia78.2380.4176.23
55New Caledonia78.1680.8975.61
56Slovakia7881.3574.59
57Bosnia and Herzegovina77.9380.3275.48
58Colombia77.8780.5475.18
59Thailand77.7481.3474.16
60Bahrain77.7378.8876.87
61Ecuador77.7180.4575.05
62Sri Lanka77.5680.7474.25
63Algeria77.578.7676.3
64Antigua and Barbuda77.4778.5876.26
64China77.4779.7375.36
65Peru77.4480.1574.87
66Morocco77.4378.6676.17
67Montenegro77.3979.7774.99
68Tunisia77.3679.3475.37
69Iran77.3378.5476.22
70Hungary77.3180.6673.78
71Argentina77.1780.4273.82
72Aruba76.7979.174.26
73Saint Lucia76.6778.0675.27
74Malaysia76.6578.7874.71
75Brazil76.5780.1473.01
76Romania76.579.9173.13
77Serbia76.4779.0573.89
78Lithuania76.4181.770.97
79Brunei76.3577.6475.17
80North Macedonia76.2678.3274.26
81Syria76.0679.1173.13
82Honduras75.8778.1473.57
83Kuwait75.8577.0675.09
84Vietnam75.7779.8571.73
85Latvia75.7380.3770.81
86Saudi Arabia75.6977.3774.47
87Armenia75.5578.971.82
88Mauritius75.5178.9272.21
89Bulgaria75.4979.0672.05
90Mexico75.4178.1772.62
91Nicaragua75.2378.6571.75
92Belarus75.279.970.15
93Belize75.0978.2572.14

This Day in History | August 26th

On August 26, 1920, the 19th Amendment to the U.S. Constitution, guaranteeing American women’s right to vote, was certified in effect by Secretary of State Bainbridge Colby.

In 1939, major league baseball games were shown on experimental station W2XBS: a double-header between the Cincinnati Reds and the Brooklyn Dodgers at Ebbets Field.

In 1957, the Soviet Union announced it had successfully tested an intercontinental ballistic missile.

In 1968, the Democratic National Convention opened in Chicago; the four-day event that resulted in the nomination of Hubert H. Humphrey for president was marked by a bloody police crackdown on antiwar protesters in the streets.

In 1970, recording with Eric Clapton for what would become the double album Layla and Other Assorted Love Songs, producer Tom Dowd took Clapton and his band to an Allman Brothers concert where Clapton, already a fan of the guitarist, first heard Duane Allman play in person. After Clapton invited the whole band back to the studio that night, he and Allman formed an instant bond that provided the catalyst for the Layla album. Over ten days Allman contributed to most of the tracks on the album.

In 1972, the summer Olympics opened in Munich, West Germany.

In 1985, 13-year-old AIDS patient Ryan White began “attending” classes at Western Middle School in Kokomo, Indiana, via a telephone hook-up at his home — school officials had barred Ryan from attending classes in person.

In 2004, the nation’s supply of vaccine for the impending flu season took a big hit when Chiron Corp. announced it had found tainted doses in its factory, and would hold up shipment of about 50 million shots.

In 2015, Alison Parker, a reporter for WDBJ-TV in Roanoke, Virginia, and her cameraman, Adam Ward, were shot to death during a live broadcast by a disgruntled former station employee who fatally shot himself while being pursued by police.

In 2018, a gunman opened fire on fellow gamers at a video game tournament in Jacksonville, Fla., killing two men and wounding 10 others before taking his own life; and also in 2018, Playwright Neil Simon, whose comedies included “The Odd Couple” and “Barefoot in the Park,” died at the age of 91.

In 2019, Ed Sheeran ended his ÷ (Divide) tour with a show at Chantry Park in Ipswich, England, near his hometown of Framlingham. The tour started on March 16, 2017 and set the record for highest-grossing tour, earning $775.6 million over 255 shows.

This Day in History | August 25th

On Aug. 25, 1718, hundreds of French colonists arrived in Louisiana, with some settling in present-day New Orleans.

In 1916, President Woodrow Wilson signed an act establishing the National Park Service in the Department of the Interior.

In 1928, an expedition led by Richard E. Byrd set sail from Hoboken, N.J., on its journey to Antartica.

In 1944, during World War II, Paris was liberated by Allied forces after four years of Nazi occupation.

In 1945, John Birch, an American missionary to China before the war and a captain in the Army during the war, is killed by Chinese communists days after the surrender of Japan, for no apparent reason.

In 1962, Little Eva went to No.1 on the US singles chart with ‘The Loco-motion’. The Carole King and Gerry Goffin song was offered to Dee Dee Sharp (Mashed Potatoes), who turned it down. The writers had their babysitter record it who took it to No.1.

In 1975, Bruce Springsteen released his third studio album Born to Run. The album peaked at No.3 on the Billboard chart eventually selling six million copies in the United States and has since been considered by critics to be one of the greatest albums in popular music. Two singles were released from the album: ‘Born to Run’ and ‘Tenth Avenue Freeze-Out’; the first helped Springsteen to reach mainstream popularity.

In 1981, the U.S. spacecraft Voyager 2 came within 63,000 miles of Saturn’s cloud cover, sending back pictures of and data about the ringed planet.

In 2009, Edward “Ted” Kennedy, the youngest brother of President John F. Kennedy and a U.S. senator from Massachusetts from 1962 to 2009, dies of brain cancer at age 77 at his home in Hyannis Port, Massachusetts.

In 2012, Neil Armstrong, the first man to set foot on the moon, died in Cincinnati, Ohio, age 82.

This Day in History | August 24th

On August 24, 79 AD, after centuries of dormancy, Mount Vesuvius erupts in southern Italy, devastating the prosperous Roman cities of Pompeii and Herculaneum and killing thousands.

In 1814, during the War of 1812 between the United States and England, British troops enter Washington, D.C. and burn the White House in retaliation for the American attack on the city of York in Ontario, Canada, in June 1813.

In 1932, Amelia Earhart embarked on a 19-hour flight from Los Angeles to Newark, New Jersey, making her the first woman to fly solo, non-stop, from coast to coast.

In 1954, President Dwight D. Eisenhower signed the Communist Control Act, outlawing the Communist Party in the United States.

In 1966, the Doors started recording their first album at Sunset Sound Recording Studios, West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, California.

In 1989, Baseball Commissioner A. Bartlett Giamatti banned Pete Rose from the game for betting on his own team, the Cincinnati Reds.

In 1992, Hurricane Andrew smashed into Florida, causing $30 billion in damage.

In 2016, astronaut Jeffrey Williams marked a U.S. recording-breaking 521st day in orbit, a number accumulated over four flights.

In 2021, 80 year-old Charlie Watts, the drummer for the Rolling Stones since 1963 passed away.

This Day in History | August 23rd

On Aug. 23, 1305, Scottish leader Sir William Wallace was executed by the English for treason.

In 1775, Britain’s King George III proclaimed the American colonies to be in a state of “open and avowed rebellion.”

In 1914, Japan declared war against Germany in World War I.

In 1973, a bank robbery began in Stockholm, Sweden; the four hostages ended up empathizing with their captors, a condition now referred to as “Stockholm Syndrome.”

In 1989, as punishment for betting on baseball, Cincinnati Reds manager Pete Rose accepts a settlement that includes a lifetime ban from the game.

In 2003, former priest John Geoghan, the convicted child molester whose prosecution sparked the scandal that shook the Roman Catholic Church, died after another inmate attacked him in a Massachusetts prison.

In 2008, Madonna kicked off her 86-date Sticky & Sweet Tour at the Millennium Stadium in Cardiff Wales. It became the highest grossing tour by a solo artist, breaking the previous record Madonna achieved with her 2006 Confessions Tour. Madonna’s first venture with Live Nation, was estimated to have grossed $280 million

In 2019, Taylor Swift released her seventh studio album Lover, her first album after parting ways with her former label, Big Machine Records. All of the album’s 18 tracks charted on the Hot 100, breaking the all-time female record for the most simultaneous entries. Lover topped the charts in Australia, Canada, Mexico, Norway, Sweden, the United Kingdom, and several others. It was Swift’s sixth No.1 album on the US Billboard chart.

This Day in History | August 22nd

On Aug. 22, 1485, England’s King Richard III was killed, ending the War of the Roses.

In 1846, Gen. Stephen W. Kearny proclaimed all of New Mexico a territory of the United States.

In 1910, Japan annexed Korea, which remained under Japanese control until World War II ended.

In 1914, Austria-Hungary declared war against Belgium.

In 1950, officials of the United States Lawn Tennis Association (USLTA) accept Althea Gibson into their annual championship at Forest Hills, New York, making her the first African American player to compete in a U.S. national tennis competition.

In 1962, President Charles de Gaulle of France survives one of several assassination attempts against him thanks to the superior performance of the presidential automobile: The sleek, aerodynamic Citroen DS 19, known as “La Deesse” (The Goddess).

In 1970, Creedence Clearwater Revival started a nine-week run at No.1 on the US album chart with their fifth studio album Cosmo’s Factory. The name of the album comes from the warehouse in Berkeley where the band rehearsed. Bandleader John Fogerty was so insistent on practicing (nearly every day) that drummer Doug “Cosmo” Clifford began referring to the place as “the factory”.

In 1989, Black Panthers co-founder Huey P. Newton was shot to death in Oakland, California.

In 1996, President Bill Clinton signed welfare legislation ending guaranteed cash payments to the poor and demanding work from recipients.

In 2003, Alabama’s chief justice, Roy Moore, was suspended for his refusal to obey a federal court order to remove his Ten Commandments monument from the rotunda of his courthouse.

« Older posts

© 2022 Gordon Jones

Theme by Anders NorenUp ↑