Category: Humanity

List of the Day | August 26, 2021

Life Expectancy By Country

#CountryLife Expectancy (both sexes)Females Life ExpectancyMales Life Expectancy
1Hong Kong85.2988.1782.38
2Japan85.0388.0981.91
3Macao84.6887.6281.73
4Switzerland84.2586.0282.42
5Singapore84.0786.1582.06
6Italy84.0185.9781.9
7Spain83.9986.6881.27
8Australia83.9485.882.08
9Channel Islands83.685.3181.82
10Iceland83.5284.982.15
11South Korea83.586.4280.46
12Israel83.4984.9181.98
13Sweden83.3384.9781.69
14France83.1385.8280.32
14Martinique83.1386.179.85
15Malta83.0684.6881.37
16Canada82.9684.7481.15
17Norway82.9484.7881.11
18Ireland82.8184.3281.29
19New Zealand82.884.3881.2
19Greece82.885.0880.52
20Luxembourg82.7984.7680.83
21Netherlands82.7884.3581.2
22Guadeloupe82.7485.9479.16
23Portugal82.6585.2879.79
24Finland82.4885.1479.82
25Belgium82.1784.3180
26Austria82.0584.1979.88
27Germany81.8884.1479.62
28Slovenia81.8584.4479.26
29United Kingdom81.7783.2880.22
30Réunion81.5584.4578.52
31Cyprus81.5183.4579.55
32Denmark81.483.2779.54
33U.S. Virgin Islands81.1783.5278.64
34Taiwan81.0483.6478.49
35Costa Rica80.9483.3978.53
36Chile80.7482.878.54
36Guam80.7483.9877.63
37Qatar80.7382.4979.78
38Puerto Rico80.6983.9277.27
39French Guiana80.5383.3877.8
40Maldives79.8981.5878.53
41Mayotte79.8583.2476.62
41Czech Republic (Czechia)79.8582.3577.33
42Barbados79.6480.8578.36
43Curaçao79.4182.0876.42
44Poland79.2782.9875.51
44Lebanon79.2781.1777.53
45Cuba79.1881.1277.25
45Estonia79.1883.0674.98
46United States79.1181.6576.61
47Panama79.182.276.14
48Croatia79.0282.0275.95
49Albania78.9680.4877.48
50Oman78.5880.9476.9
51United Arab Emirates78.4679.877.79
52Turkey78.4581.2175.57
53Uruguay78.4381.8874.75
54French Polynesia78.2380.4176.23
55New Caledonia78.1680.8975.61
56Slovakia7881.3574.59
57Bosnia and Herzegovina77.9380.3275.48
58Colombia77.8780.5475.18
59Thailand77.7481.3474.16
60Bahrain77.7378.8876.87
61Ecuador77.7180.4575.05
62Sri Lanka77.5680.7474.25
63Algeria77.578.7676.3
64Antigua and Barbuda77.4778.5876.26
64China77.4779.7375.36
65Peru77.4480.1574.87
66Morocco77.4378.6676.17
67Montenegro77.3979.7774.99
68Tunisia77.3679.3475.37
69Iran77.3378.5476.22
70Hungary77.3180.6673.78
71Argentina77.1780.4273.82
72Aruba76.7979.174.26
73Saint Lucia76.6778.0675.27
74Malaysia76.6578.7874.71
75Brazil76.5780.1473.01
76Romania76.579.9173.13
77Serbia76.4779.0573.89
78Lithuania76.4181.770.97
79Brunei76.3577.6475.17
80North Macedonia76.2678.3274.26
81Syria76.0679.1173.13
82Honduras75.8778.1473.57
83Kuwait75.8577.0675.09
84Vietnam75.7779.8571.73
85Latvia75.7380.3770.81
86Saudi Arabia75.6977.3774.47
87Armenia75.5578.971.82
88Mauritius75.5178.9272.21
89Bulgaria75.4979.0672.05
90Mexico75.4178.1772.62
91Nicaragua75.2378.6571.75
92Belarus75.279.970.15
93Belize75.0978.2572.14

List of the Day | August 25, 2021

Incarceration By Country

CountryPrison populationPopulation per 100,000Jail occupancy level %Un-sentenced prisoners %Women prisoners %
US2,193,798737107.621.28.9
CHINA1,548,498118N/AN/A4.6
RUSSIA874,16161579.516.96.8
BRAZIL371,482193150.933.15.4
INDIA332,1123013970.13.7
MEXICO214,450196133.943.25
UKRAINE162,602350101.319.56.1
SOUTH AFRICA158,501334138.627.52.1
POLAND89,546235124.416.83
ENGLAND/WALES80,002148112.716.45.5
JAPAN79,05262105.914.75.9
KENYA47,036130284.345.642
TURKEY65,4589177.447.73.3
NIGERIA40,44430101.564.31.9
AUSTRALIA25,790125105.921.67.1
SCOTLAND6,872134107.5214.4
N IRELAND1,3757991.537.42.2
SOURCE: International Centre for Prison Studies

© 2021 Gordon Jones

Theme by Anders NorenUp ↑